Bergamot

Bergamot is an edible citrus fruit that is a hybrid between an bitter orange and a lemon.  Bergamot essential oil is often used to treat depression, stress and tension among other things. It’s citrusy scent has a slight floral note that makes it stand out from other citrus fruits. It is used to flavor Earl Gray Tea.

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Common Name: bergamot the fruit

Odor Description: Rich, exotic, fresh, sweet, sharp, citrus. Strong Top Note.

ORAC Value (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)-

GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe)

Contraindications: Phototoxic

Key Constituents: Esters, Monoterpene Alcohols, Monoterpenes

Medical Properties- Airborne antiseptic, antibacterial, antidepressant, analgesic, antiviral, antispasmodic, anxiolytic, aperitive, carminative, digestive, nervine, sedative, anti-inflammatory, antifungal/antimycotic

Body Systems Affected: Can affect every body system but primarily Digestive, Nervous, Reproductive

Potential Medical Uses: Agitation, depression, anxiety, insomnia, viral infections, intestinal parasites, herpes, cold sores, autism, grief

Usage: Aromatically, Topically, Ingestion

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s