Lavender

Lavender is a flowering plant that everyone thinks they know. After all, it’s in all sorts of over the counter health, home and beauty products. I used to believe that perfumey smell was really what lavender smelled like. Now I know better. A member of the family Lamiacea, the flowers and leaves are used in both herbal medicine and aromatherapy. Lavender essential oil is well known for it’s medical properties and is known as the “Swiss Army Knife” of essential oils.

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common Name: English Lavender, garden lavender

Odor Description- Fresh, floral, sweet, herbaceous. It is a midnote.

ORAC Value (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)- 360

GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe)

Key Constituents: Esters (43-47%), Monoterpene Alcohols (38-43%), Monoterpenes (10-12%)

Medical Properties- Antiseptic, antifungal, analgesic, antitumoral, anticonvulsant, relaxing, vasodilating, anti-inflammatory

Body Systems Affected: Can affect every body system but primarily Skin, Musculoskeletal, Nervous

Potential Medical Uses- Respiratory infections, high blood pressure, arteriosclerosis,, menstrual/PMS, skin conditions (perineal repair, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, stretch marks), burns, hair loss, insomnia, nervous tension.

Usage: Aromatically, Topically, Ingestion

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s