Peppermint

Peppermint is a hybrid mint in the Lamiceae family indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, although it is now cultivated in many regions around the world due to it’s popularity. A cross between spearmint and water mint, Peppermint is easily one of the most popular essential oils due to it’s usability and safety. Peppermint has uses in both herbal medicine and aromatherapy, and has been used globally for thousands of years.

Botanical Name: Mentha x piperita

Common Names: Peppermint, peppermint oil

Odor Description: Fresh, clean, menthol. It is  Top to Mid Note.

ORAC Value (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)- 37,300

GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe)

Key Chemical Constituents: Monoterpene Alcohols (+-35%), Ketones (34%), Esters (<5%), Monoterpenes (<8%), Oxides (<8%)

Medical Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antitumoral, antiparasitic (worms), antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, carminative, digestive stimulant, analgesic, anti-emetic, antispasmodic, cephalic, cholagogue, choleretic,  decongestant, insecticidal, vasoconstrictive

Body Systems Affected:  Can affect all body systems, but primarily Digestive, Musculoskeletal, Respiratory

Potential Medical Uses: Rheumatism/Arthritis, Respiratory infections (pneumonia, tb, etc.), obesity, viral infections (herpes simplex, herpes zoster, cold sores, hpv, etc.), fungal infections/candida, digestive problems, headaches, nausea, skin conditions (itchy skin, varicose veins, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, etc.), back problems

Usage: Aromatically, Topically, Ingestion

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s